Skip to content

SHHS Crew Team Scores Again In Grand Rapids Regatta On April 29!

206 Reads

0 Comments

Boys-Crew.jpg

SHHS Crew Team Scores Again In Grand Rapids Regatta On April 29!

Another gold-medal performance by the undefeated SHHS Crew Women’s Junior 4, which highlighted SHHS Crew Team’s great performance at the 22nd Annual Grand Rapids Invitational Regatta in Grand Rapids, Michigan on Saturday, April 29.  The Men’s Junior 4 and the Men’s Varsity Lightweight 4 also scored gold medals.

The Women’s Junior 4 (Casey Lewis coxing with Jenna Cahn, Sophie Calabrese, Genny Fortin and Olivia Whittier)  won the 1500-meter final by a length over Rockford (Mi.) High School.  “Today’s final was the first time this crew has been tested in a close race, and they rose to the occasion,” said Head Coach Bob Valerian.

It could hardly have been a slimmer margin for the Men’s’ Junior Four, too, winning the final by a scant .038 seconds over Forest Hills Northern (Mi.) – 5:45.93 to 5:46.31.

Ethan Albrecht coxed with Cory Henderson, Lincoln Luzar, Nathan Murray, and Braydan Skall.  “Northern was charging at the Shaker boat in the last 100 meters, but our boys upped their rating to 42 strokes a minute and held them off – just barely, “Coach Valerian stated. “It was by far the most exciting race of the day.”

The Men’s Lightweight Varsity 4 won SHHS Crew’s third gold medal of the regatta, totally dominating their race and beating second-place Forest Hills Northern by 27 second with roughly 9 lengths of open water.  Aidan Baker, Jenson Bayles, Daniel Connors, Creighton Hejduk and Ethan Albrecht cox.

Shaker’s sculling entries also fared well, with both Doubles – Men’s (Charlie Espy and Creighton Hejduk) and Women’s (Claire Connors and Anabel McGuan) – winning silver medals.

The Women’s Novice 8 (Kanella Basillion, Shea Bertman, Lizzie Kohler, Elena Landow, Natalia Miklos, Tristan Murphy, Emilia Richter, Lia Snyder, and Cecilia Zagara) placed third in their event, finishing just three lengths behind second-place Ann Arbor Huron and four lengths behind the winning Rockford.

The Women’s Novice 4 ‘A’ Team finished fourth in the final.  Kanella Basillion coxed with Shea Bertman, Elena Landow, Natalia Miklos and Lia Snyder.

The Men’s Novice 4, coxed by Sean Crawley with Moses Ackerman, Lucas Bonilha-Van’t Hof, Finnegan Dale and Nicholas, finished fourth in their final.

The Raider Rowers will use this weekend for extra practice to prepare for the Midwest Scholastic Championships on May 13 and 14 at Lake Dillon, near Zanesville.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Shaker Tennis takes 1st & 2nd at WRA Doubles Tourney shakerathletics.org/2017/08/2… pic.twitter.com/ltpsMdsuL5

    About 4 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS